acsearch.info

Cookies must be activated for full functionality of this website.
Please follow the instructions on how to enable Cookies in your web browser.

Comments

  geranioj11 25. Sept. 2011, 00:27

For the Best coin(s) for the outline of the temple see:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/antiquitiesproject/5707329084/ and http://www.flickr.com/photos/julio-claudians/3863574629/

This is the strongest iconographical evidence for propaganda on Caligula's coinage. I have seen many DIVO AVG sestertii struck under Gaius Caligula and these are the nicest.

Gaius (Caligula). AD 37-41. Æ “Medallic” Sestertius (30.30 g, 7h). Rome mint. Struck AD 37-38. Pietas seated left, holding patera and resting arm on small draped figure standing facing on basis / Gaius standing left, holding patera over garlanded altar; victimarius holding bull for sacrifice and attendant holding a patera standing on either side; garlanded hexastyle temple of Divus Augustus in background; pediment decorated with sacrificial scene; quadriga and Victories as acroteria; statues of Romulus and Aeneas along roof line. RIC I 36.

This coin commemorates the dedication of the temple of Divus Augustus, completed in 37 AD, with a remarkable scene of Gaius Caligula in his role of pontifex maximus leading the sacrificial ceremonies.

Joe Geranio
Julio Claudian Iconographic Association

Caligula DIVO AVG Sestertius- Joe Geranio

For More on Temple Iconography of Caligula see:
The Dedication of the Hexastyle Temple (Sestertius) by Caligula: The Temple of Concord?

http://www.forumancientcoins.com/NumisWiki/view.asp?key=The%20Hexastyle%20Temple%20Dedicated%20by%20Caligula%20%20The%20Temple%20of%20Concord%20%20Joe%20Geranio
  geranioj11 24. Sept. 2011, 23:08

One final aspect of the seated figure of Caligula on the consensv dupondius is worth examining. Could Caligula have been the first living princeps to ever appear radiate on Roman coinage? B.E. Levy. in her article entitled "Caligula's Radiate Crown," finds traces of a radiate crown on two pieces: One in the Princeton University Library; the other in a private collection.

Levy brings further evidence to light when she suggests that the bronze provincial issues of at least three or four mints show Caluigula with radiate attribution (one from Alexandria, but this issue may represent Helios.)43 Another issue from the province of Asia shows a spikey Hellenistic crown.44 Even stronger evidence that the radiate crown did exist can be seen on consensv dupondii , where the die engraver shortened the vertical bar on the T in ET to accomadate the crown, while the entire letter T is slightly raised in the second Princeton piece. Levy mentions that the radiate crown is neglected in descriptions which follow illustrations in catalouges. In specifically looking for the radiated crown on the consensv dupondii, There are at least three issues that I have been found via the art trade.45 It has been suggested that the radiate crown is occasionally used on Roman coinage to distinguish a newly elevated Emperor. Thus, the Roman radiate crown was not a true piece of insignia: Its meaning was flexible and its use optional.46

See this coin. There is a possiblity that this coin's reverse was designed to show the seated figure of Gaius Caligula as "radiate" see link for photo below. On most of these issues the "T" in "ET" was raised to make room for a radiate or spikey attribution. B.E. Levy first interpreted this idea, but since I have seen at least 9 examples on specimens. Could Caligula have been the first living princeps to appear radiate on Roman imperial coinage, before Nero?

http://www.forumancientcoins.com/numiswiki/view.asp?key=Caligulas%20Spikey%20Attribution-%20Joe%20Geranio

Joe Geranio
Julio Claudian Iconographic Association
  DIAZOU 23. Sept. 2011, 18:42

bonjour, j'ai une piece , je pense en argent et j'aimerai connaitre sa provenance. Elle a sur une face une tete de femme et de l'autre coté un personnage un taureau et je crois une urne avec des flamme. pourriez vous m'aider. merci beaucoup
  ian 23. Sept. 2011, 12:46

This coin clearly uses the same image (Slightly altered) as the Phoenix iron works Sheffield coin also never been an iron works in Sedbury, Gloustershire that I can work out from old maps etc. Any ideas?
  Vandahoo 5. Sept. 2011, 14:08

Es handelt sich um Haeberlin 223,1 und nicht um 233,1. Die Tafelangabe ist korrekt
  Bezzyboo 28. Aug. 2011, 19:06

I have one of these coins which I've had lying around for over 25 years. I dont know if its real or fake but would like the chance to find out..

Does anyone know how I would go about this?

I'd be grateful for ANY help anyone would be kind enough to give. I'm in London UK if that makes any difference.

Thanks

Bezz
  titeuf 22. Aug. 2011, 20:55

Modern fake. Published in Bulletin on Counterfeits Vol 1, No 2, May 1976.
  titeuf 22. Aug. 2011, 20:53

Modern fake. Published in Bulletin on Counterfeits Vol 1, No 2, May 1976.
  titeuf 22. Aug. 2011, 20:51

Modern fake. Published in Bulletin on Counterfeits Vol 1, No 2, May 1976.
  titeuf 22. Aug. 2011, 20:43

Modern fake. Published in Bulletin on Counterfeits Vol 1, No 2, May 1976.
  titeuf 22. Aug. 2011, 20:40

Modern fake. Published in Bulletin on Counterfeits Vol 1, No 2, May 1976.
  CFOSTE 21. Aug. 2011, 04:34

I tried to post a picture of this tetradrachm on this sight . . to no avail. Ohh well; copy/paste doesn't work. Guess she'll remain in latency
  CFOSTE 19. Aug. 2011, 08:57

I decided to invest a little money in silver back in 2009. Ebay was a sight I had spent alot of money on, and I bought several roles of American silver. One day I typed in 'Greek silver atique coin' and this coin showed up. The seller was a man from Ioninna who claimed his great grandfather found this coin. His spelling was poor, hense the coin didn't show up on many search engines, and so I decided to check out his claim to see if it was really worth $4ooo. Well, there was hardly any search records at the time, just a poor picture from the British Museum. I checked his ebey record and he was 100% and from Greece during their financial crisis, and he had debt. I took a chance and spent $435. Now when I recieved the coin I was amazed at the dry/parched look of the glowing silver's oxidation, the black between the details looked baked, and also, the coin is dense.This coin is beautiful! I have been looking for signs of this coin for 2 years, they just don't exist. Well now I have found one; here. My coin doesn't have the scarring, knife cuts, and is a little more worn. It has a planchett defect cutting into Dione's head, and is set more like the one in the British museum.I don't know if it is original, but I do know it came from Epirus, and from a young Greek man who claimed his great grand father found it.
  Chippi 5. July 2011, 16:36

Dieses Gordian stammt aus Stratonikeia in Karien, nicht aus Nikaia in Bithynien. Eine Referenz hab ich aber nicht zu bieten.
  Lech_Stepniewski 1. July 2011, 11:06

This is not Galerius Maximian (RIC VI ROMA 120b) but Maximian Herculius. Therefore RIC VI ROMA 103b
  nounourse 18. June 2011, 23:11

ca ressemble un-peu a cette image la
http://www.sacra-moneta.com/Actualites-numismatique/Solidus-de-Pulcherie-imperatrice-byzantine.html

mais la face c'est la même que sure votre pièce ??

il ya le type avec la croix large et les deux xx et de l'autre coté la dame qui regarde nous regarde elle n'a pas la tète tourné comme sur le liens ^^

es que vous connaissez cette pièce combien elle coute merci d'avance ^^
  nounourse 18. June 2011, 22:19

je viens de trouvé une pièce qui ressemble cella la déférence c'est que la croix et plus grande et l’écriture a gauche de la croix ce termine avec XX
C'est écrit ''ONOD VOT XX '' et la croix est plus large que ceux qui ce trouve ici ???
  fara1970 11. June 2011, 12:15

nice piece but it is not so uique
  fara1970 11. June 2011, 12:11

Dear sir,

it is nice coin and found 2 years ago the same of it in south jordan but the king Philip was without beard >

thanks
  cytualist 16. May 2011, 10:17
  Aethon 11. May 2011, 18:46

I bought this coin from Pegasi Numismatics. It actually weighs 4.12 grams.
  Muenze81 30. Apr. 2011, 20:58

Leider nicht. Habe diesen bisher nur einmal in einer Sammlerbörse in Dortmund gesehen. Sollte dort 4.300 Euro kosten
  Pscipio 14. Apr. 2011, 21:16

This is a fake from modern dies, cf. IAPN BOC Vol 18 (1993), no. 2.

Lars Rutten
  michelprieur 6. Apr. 2011, 21:01

C'est un Prieur 319
  titi 21. Mar. 2011, 19:36

je dispose de monnaies de ce type puis-je les envoyer pour estimation